ALS News & Research For postings of news or research links and articles related to ALS
[…] Missouri Court of Appeals Eastern District reverses, holding the Missouri Human Rights Act scope was wider than comparable federal provisions and any connection between the employee's firing and his association with a disabled person, in this case his spouse, prevent employer's summary judgment. Randall Francin, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. Mosby, Inc., d/b/a Elsevier, Defendant/Respondent: ED89814 "Here, section 213.070(4) of the Missouri Human Rights Act provides that it is unlawful to "discriminate in any manner against any other person because of such person's association with any person protected by this chapter." The MHRA is broader than the Americans with Disabilities act. Section 213.070(4) does not qualify this discrimination with any requirement that an employee actually take leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act, as Elsevier attempts to argue.