Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > >

Fibromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue Fibromyalgia syndrome is a widespread musculoskeletal pain and fatigue disorder which generally occurs in the muscles, ligaments, and tendons the soft fibrous tissues in the body. This forum is for fibromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue Immune Deficiency Syndrome (CFS/CFIDS).

Just had EMG and NCS..EMG OK NCS NOT OK

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2016, 03:53 PM   #1
pennben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 10
Default Just had EMG and NCS..EMG OK NCS NOT OK

The EMG guy told me my EMG part on all 4 limbs was basically a normal study, muscles were quite with needle in and when I moved muscle he got the response that was normal. Even though my calves twitch constantly and you can see them he said none showed up in the EMG which is weird.

The NCS study on all four limbs was not as good. He said the responses were all slow and said that was the myelin sheath damage that causes the slow response. He said he would send report to DR next week.

SO what does having slow and myelin sheath issues possibly mean ? Are there drugs to help heal the myelin issues ?

I've had muscle twitching for over 15 years now but never had the muscle aches and pains I get lately.
pennben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2016, 07:16 PM   #2
caroline2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,979
Default

You mention myelin sheath, well a naturopath suggested 4 remedies for the Burn issue I have dealt with since hip replacement nerve damage which was 5 yrs of burn/tingle.

I took Sphingolin and Inosine for 3 months and the burn/tingle is gone. I still get "twitching" now and then and think MAYBE the nerves are trying to come back but who knows. 80% of my thigh is still numb but burn is gone.

Read up on these two and see what you think. I bought them from pureformulas

Do you feel better now on the Levo? I read your other post and you mentioned under active thyroid.
__________________
OA onset at 18, now 79. Fibro onset at 61, Hip Replacement "mess" 72 (nerve damage, IT band damage, shorter leg). Otherwise, pretty good health.

Most important supplement: grape seed extract
caroline2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2016, 06:28 AM   #3
pennben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caroline2 View Post
You mention myelin sheath, well a naturopath suggested 4 remedies for the Burn issue I have dealt with since hip replacement nerve damage which was 5 yrs of burn/tingle.

I took Sphingolin and Inosine for 3 months and the burn/tingle is gone. I still get "twitching" now and then and think MAYBE the nerves are trying to come back but who knows. 80% of my thigh is still numb but burn is gone.

Read up on these two and see what you think. I bought them from pureformulas

Do you feel better now on the Levo? I read your other post and you mentioned under active thyroid.
Hi Caroline,

My Thyroid blood tests which I had a few weeks ago showed TSH 3.310 and T4 FREE was .90. Dr said this was in normal range....range in TSH is .35 to 5.50 the sheet said. T4 range is .56 to 1.64.
DO I feel better since taking the Levo ? Honestly I didn't notice much of any change since I started taking it back in February of this year.

Since the EMG part was normal that sort of makes me feel a little better, he did strength tests on me, arms, hands and legs and said my strength was powerful. But this morning I have pain in my achillies tendon on my right leg really bad and I'm not sure what I did to hurt it. It didn't hurt yesterday after the procedure and when I came home it was OK. Over night it just started to hurt. I did do my normal exercises like toe and heel raises and squats that I do for me knee, but I do those every day. I just took a hydrocodone the pain is so bad. I've had this before but not this bad, and when it happened before I actually hurt it by twisting from hitting too many golf balls. It just seems like my ankles are weak and prone to injury quickly. The seem to heal up quickly also. In a day or 2 this pain will subside. And maybe that's do to the myelin issues the EMG guy said I had, I don't know but its frustrating. I'm wondering if the NCS might have stressed out the nerve on that ankle ?
pennben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2016, 02:54 PM   #4
caroline2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,979
Default

Hi again, that is higher end TSH, the lower the better. And that is low T4, it needs to be higher end and where is the T3 #. I've followed the advice of stop the thyroid madness (STTM) people and the author of the book by the same name and own the book. I went thru 10 yrs of holy H starting back in 1991 and then finally in 2002 my D.O. called in, no labs etc, and 10 yrs of depression lifted in 4 days...he called in Armour...TODAY, all conventional thyroid "experts" will only prescribe Levo T4 thyroid support...it doesn't support most folks as I've followed so many on my path.

I have a high school friend in Pgh, so we go back MANY years and we talked about thyroid for years and she had the hardest time finding an MD who would work with NDT (natural desiccated thyroid)...she finally did, a sort of an MD friend.

If you can ever see your way to an integrative/functional MD they will work with NDT and know so much more about the thyroid symptoms vs numbers...numbers in today's modern world are guidelines but long before labs, doctors prescribed NDT by symptoms. I've studied this thyroid issue and read books since 1991 when I was about 53. Didn't finally get on NDT until about 63....lot of years of misery.

http://neurotalk.psychcentral.com/thread230559.html

Take care and keep seeking the "good" stuff for healing best.
__________________
OA onset at 18, now 79. Fibro onset at 61, Hip Replacement "mess" 72 (nerve damage, IT band damage, shorter leg). Otherwise, pretty good health.

Most important supplement: grape seed extract
caroline2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 PM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych Central Mental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.31 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

All posts copyright their original authors Community Guidelines Terms of Use Privacy Policy