Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > >

Myasthenia Gravis For support and discussions on Myasthenia Gravis, Congenital Myasthenic Syndromes and LEMS.

potassium

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2011, 02:47 PM   #1
Stellatum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,198
Default potassium

I'm on Day Three of IVIG, as an inpatient, and very homesick. I need two more transfusions, because I'm not having much of a response to it. Or maybe I would be way worse now without it--hard to say.

Anyway, my routine lab work came back showing my potassium is a bit low. I'm not surprised--I take HCTZ as a diuretic to ward off the menstrual migraines that used to plague me.

I've probably been lowish for a while. I"m wondering if any of the symptoms I put down to MG could have had more to do with the potassium deficiency. I haven't had any muscle cramping.

Thanks.

Abby
Stellatum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 11:16 PM   #2
suev
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 747
Default

Hang in there! Here's hoping your next two IVIG's really help a lot!!
suev is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
Stellatum (02-27-2011)
Old 02-27-2011, 11:23 AM   #3
alice md
Member
 
alice md's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stellatum View Post
I'm on Day Three of IVIG, as an inpatient, and very homesick. I need two more transfusions, because I'm not having much of a response to it. Or maybe I would be way worse now without it--hard to say.

Anyway, my routine lab work came back showing my potassium is a bit low. I'm not surprised--I take HCTZ as a diuretic to ward off the menstrual migraines that used to plague me.

I've probably been lowish for a while. I"m wondering if any of the symptoms I put down to MG could have had more to do with the potassium deficiency. I haven't had any muscle cramping.

Thanks.

Abby
yes, low potassium can make MG symptoms worse.
alice md is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 03:54 PM   #4
AnnieB3
Grand Magnate
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,022
Default

I hope your treatments are going well. It isn't fun to be in the hospital but it's the place to be if something happens.

Did you see your results? How low was your potassium? Were you already supplementing with food or pills due to the diuretic?

http://www.fpnotebook.com/renal/potassium/Hypklm.htm

Did they check magnesium? Why they don't do that in MGers is beyond me. They often do the basic chem panel and not the comprehensive one. Anyway, get copies of your records.

You don't necessarily have to have muscle cramping with too little or too much potassium. It depends upon how low it gets or how initially weak your muscles are. I definitely get muscles cramps from too much potassium, which hasn't happened too often throughout the years.

I hope you see an improvement from the IVIG.

Annie
AnnieB3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 09:26 AM   #5
Stellatum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnieB3 View Post

Did you see your results? How low was your potassium? Were you already supplementing with food or pills due to the diuretic?
I think they said 3.4, which is not so bad, since the normal values I saw are 3.5-5. I have been eating a potassium rich diet, but not taking supplements. I will follow up with my primary care doctor soon, and ask him about the magnesium.

Thanks, Annie.

Abby
Stellatum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Potassium Leslie Peripheral Neuropathy 8 03-19-2011 08:18 AM
Potassium preparations enso Myasthenia Gravis 3 07-30-2010 06:15 AM
Potassium Marty SLC Peripheral Neuropathy 7 07-17-2009 09:46 PM
Low potassium redtail Myasthenia Gravis 10 05-09-2008 08:51 AM
mg of potassium in foods bizi Weight Loss & Healthy Living 2 10-03-2006 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych Central Mental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.31 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

All posts copyright their original authors Community Guidelines Terms of Use Privacy Policy