Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > >

got my blood test results

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2010, 07:13 PM   #1
GypsyQueen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 17
Default got my blood test results

My dr didnt like that I had to wait till after the first of the year for the rheumy so he sent a referal to a different one. When they called to make the appt (Oct 6) they said that my dr didnt send down the blood test results and requested that I get a copy for them. Anyway there is 12 pages but here are my "off" results:

WBC Count 14.3 Normal 4.5 - 11.0
MCH 31.5 Normal 27 - 31
MO% 5.0 Normal 5.5 - 11.7
NE# 9.1 Normal 2.2 - 4.8
LY# 4.3 Normal 1.3 - 2.9
Alkaline Phosphatase 158 Normal 50 - 136
A/G 0.9 Normal 1.1 - 2.2
RDW 15.9 Normal 11.7 - 15.0
Neutrophils (Absolute) 8.0 Normal 1.8 - 7.8
C-Reactive Protein 16.4 Normal 0.0 - 4.9

Others:
Glucose Serum 89
Potassium 4.2
Calcium 9.6
Vitamin B 12 543
Folate 5.8
I could not find the actual number for the ANA...just says its positive
__________________

.
GypsyQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 10:20 AM   #2
cyclelops
Magnate
 
cyclelops's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,049
My Mood: got my blood test results
Default

I would wonder if a hematologist would shed some light on this. A lot of your parameters seem to be off. Hmm. I would try to see a heme as well as the rheum.
__________________
Some days are not so good
.

.


Others not so bad:
.
cyclelops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 01:00 PM   #3
pabb
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 779
Default

it would seem, taking into consideration your WBC, Alk Phos, and Creactive protein.....you have an inflamatory/infectious state.....the RDW may indicate some modest bleeding somewhere.....the alk phos is primarily liver, but may be bone......that C reactive protein is impressive.....good luck
pabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 01:12 PM   #4
mrsD
Super Moderator
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 33,496
Lightbulb

I agree with pabb....

16 for a c-reactive protein is really high.
White cells too.

I've always had an elevated alkaline phos. reading. (this is due to my arthritis, it was assumed) If alkaline phos is only elevated and not other liver parameters, bone/calcium metabolism is inferred.

I would wonder if you have an infection somewhere...festering away. Something in the gums/teeth? Ear infection, bladder infection?

Quote:
However, intermediate
C-reactive protein concentrations (10–50 mg/L) may be seen in
both bacterial and viral conditions.
from http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=...eDmhgGwkEmHveA
__________________
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei

************************************

.
Weezie looking at petunias 8.25.2017


****************************
These forums are for mutual support and information sharing only. The forums are not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 04:11 PM   #5
cyclelops
Magnate
 
cyclelops's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,049
My Mood: got my blood test results
Default

RDW is also high, you are attempting to replace red blood cells, your ratio of immature to mature is high. This can be due to excessive menstrual blood loss...I know you just had a baby not to long ago, but in 3 months that should be replaced. Is your hematocrit or hemoglobin low?

I agree on the infection idea...something to look at as well....

I would love to know your ANA as well.

Time to get to a specialist.

I saw a hematologist and the info he provided me was really helpful in my autoimmune search. He broke down all these cells, like T cells and stuff.
__________________
Some days are not so good
.

.


Others not so bad:
.
cyclelops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 10:47 PM   #6
GypsyQueen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Thank you for your replies.

Hemoglobin was 14.3 normal 12.0 - 16.0
Hematocrit was 41.7 normal 38 - 47

ANA:
ANA Direct Possitive
Anti-DNA < 1 normal 0 - 9
RNP Antibodies < 0.2 normal 0.0 - 0.9
Smith Antibodies < 0.2 normal 0.0 - 0.9
Sjogren's anti-SS-A < 0.2 normal 0.0 - 0.9
Sjogren's anti-SS-B < 0.2 normal 0.0 - 0.9

These are all the numbers under the ANA testing

Since having the baby (4 months 1 week 1 day) I have only had the post partum bleeding. I assume this is because she is exclusively breast fed. I did have some rectal bleeding and am scheduled for a colonoscopy on 10-15. I only had the bleeding once but I pushed for the test to be done anyway.
The dr is also going to do the upper GI (down the throat) while he is doing it. I see the rheumy on 10-6 and back to the neuro on 11-5. I see my PCP on 10-22 and will ask about seeing the heme as well. So far these are the only appt that I have coming up. I am suppose to see the pain management but dont know when, right now they have me on morphine but after I get the baby on a bottle that will change I am sure. At first it was helping alot and now it just tones the pain down which is still better than nothing. I have pain in my lower back, my hips, knees, feet, my right shoulder but its on the bone between my neck and shoulder, my left arm just below my elbow. My numb areas are both my feet (on top), the left side of my left knee, the front of my right knee and the upper left side of my back.

Anything else that I can answer please ask. Thank you so much for your help.



__________________

.
GypsyQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 07:50 AM   #7
cyclelops
Magnate
 
cyclelops's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,049
My Mood: got my blood test results
Default

I am sure they will repeat the ANA by immunofluorescence and it will result in a ratio, such as >1:80 on up. For example, mine is >1:1280. I suspect yours will be at least that high. They can go higher but usually, this is high enough. I suggest you read up on antinuclear antibody titers. Your hematocrit and hemoglobin are normal.

You will get a pattern as well, such as speckled, nucleolar, homogenous etc. Or a mixed pattern such as speckled/nucleolar when they do the ANA by immunofluorescence.

This helps with suspicions.

You are a positive ANA right now with negative ENA, which is the situation I am in and many of us are in. There is 'some' antibody but they don't know what it is....it can be diagnosed as UCTD or Undifferentiated Connective Tissue Disease. In addition, you have a lot of 'off' blood work, I suspect they will arrive at diagnosis based on symptoms and blood work. ANA can be positive in a large number of conditions, not just those tested for on the ENA (Extractable nuclear antigen) test.

I wonder did you have a C section, epidural or spinal block?

Just hang in, these things can take a while to play out.
__________________
Some days are not so good
.

.


Others not so bad:
.
cyclelops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 10:19 AM   #8
GypsyQueen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Yes I had a epidural for both deliveries, both were vaginal deliveries and was 11 months apart
__________________

.
GypsyQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 10:36 AM   #9
cyclelops
Magnate
 
cyclelops's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,049
My Mood: got my blood test results
Default

I had spinals for c-sections....Epidurals are more commonly given for many vaginal deliveries, but I know of several people who seemed to have issues after spinal pics....hopefully you have some disturbance that is post partum, and this too shall pass.

I do hope they can get you in soon and figure this out for you.
__________________
Some days are not so good
.

.


Others not so bad:
.
cyclelops is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with blood test results MelodyL Women's Health 4 02-27-2010 12:04 PM
Blood test results question ewizabeth Multiple Sclerosis 6 06-24-2009 08:36 AM
Blood test results whirlwind123 Myasthenia Gravis 9 04-20-2009 02:55 PM
Help - blood test results, can anyone read? tshadow Thoracic Outlet Syndrome 6 03-10-2009 05:25 PM
Just got my blood test results from Cornell MelodyL Peripheral Neuropathy 2 02-05-2009 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych Central Mental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.31 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

All posts copyright their original authors Community Guidelines Terms of Use Privacy Policy