Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2019, 10:51 AM #1
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Default Labs Please help!

Hi Everyone, I was wondering if anyone can help me with some Lab and Vitamin results. I am trying to see if my numbers are right and if the supplements are o.k that I am taking,and trying to figure out why my P/N is getting worse and spreading. My doctor back on 3/2018 said my vitamin D was low at - Vitamin D25 hydroxy-D3- 27 ng/ml Vitamin D25 hydroxy D2- 4 ng/ml 25 hydroxy vitamin D- 39 ng/ml and told me to start a Vitamin D supplement D3[2000 IU] 50Mcg. Just had another test one year later and it is up to,
Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy D3- 39 ng/ml
Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy D2- 4 ng/ml
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D - 39 ng/ml

I was just wondering if these new numbers are o,k ?

I also take Vitamin B-12 and my numbers from Lab are at 1,712 PG/Mil is this too high?
I am sorry I don't quite know how to read these. The other supplements I am taking are as follows: slo mag,,milk thistle [175 mg]. omega 3 fish oil 1,040mg. vitamin C 500 mg. Turmeric Curcumin 800 mg. complete multi vitamin...B-12 2,500 MCG , I am new to this site and would be so grateful if someone can help me with the lab numbers and if I am taking the right supplements or if I need to change, I am 61 years old and have had P/N for approx. 15 years now.
Dexter454 is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 02:09 PM #2
caroline2 caroline2 is online now
Magnate
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 2,174
3 yr Member
caroline2 caroline2 is online now
Magnate
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 2,174
3 yr Member
Default

OP: Your D values look OK to me, I felt my best when I had reached 80 some yrs ago and then a replacement surgery knocked the D way down, so now I'm mostly taking 10K D3 and K2 about daily, sometimes every other day. I just had labs done last week so don't know where my D level is till I read the labs. I'm feeling pretty good I must say.

For me, Grape Seed Extract has been a miracle in my like and it works to reduce PN and I have a lot of info posted around here on Grape Seed Ex and all it does....check it out and consider it.

I've been taking Milk Thistle for years and trust it's a good thing. I also take Turmeric Curcumin daily and believe it's a good move too.

My latest is homeopathic HGH gel which I'm using now 9 months and my daughter is in her 13th month, and the life changes and reversals are amazing for both of us..

All that you take looks good to me, and you could consider the additions I've mentioned. I've been taking Grape Seed Ex for going on 25 yrs. c
__________________
OA onset at 18, now 79. Fibro onset at 61, Hip Replacement "mess" 72 (nerve damage, IT band damage, shorter leg). Otherwise, pretty good health.

Most important supplement: grape seed extract
caroline2 is online now   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 05:32 PM #3
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Default Grape seed Ex.

Hi Caroline2 Thanks for the reply I am new to this site and was hoping I can talk with others like yourself for great info. that may help myself and others on this board. I know there is a lot of info. on this site for me to digest I just need to try to navigate thru it. Thanks for the tip on Grape seed extract, I will be getting some for sure. What is the best type or brand and mg. you might suggest. Also thanks so much for looking at my Labs, I feel much better about the results of them. I know I have quite a list of supplements I am taking but I hear also a lot on, I think it is called r lipoc ? I don't know if it will work for me but I will try anything at this point. I don't know why my neuropathy has got worse in the last year or so, it was stable for 14 plus years before that so I am not sure if it is that I am older now [61] or that I have had it so long or a combination of both, or hopefully its not something else. But I really appreciate your help and info. and all the other members help and info. on this board. Dex.
Dexter454 is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 07:15 PM #4
kiwi33's Avatar
kiwi33 kiwi33 is offline
Magnate
Community Welcome Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia.
Posts: 2,705
5 yr Member
kiwi33 kiwi33 is offline
Magnate
Community Welcome Team
kiwi33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia.
Posts: 2,705
My Mood: Labs  Please help!
5 yr Member
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter454 View Post
I think it is called r lipoc ?
You may be thinking of R-lipoic acid. It is an essential cofactor for enzymes like the pyruvate dehydrogenase complex.

It comes in two forms, R-lipoic acid (which is biologically active) and S-lipoic acid (which is biologically inactive).

R-lipoic acid is not an essential nutrient because it is made normally in the body. It is readily available as a supplement.
__________________
Knowledge is power.
kiwi33 is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 07:39 PM #5
caroline2 caroline2 is online now
Magnate
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 2,174
3 yr Member
caroline2 caroline2 is online now
Magnate
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 2,174
3 yr Member
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter454 View Post
Hi Caroline2 Thanks for the reply I am new to this site and was hoping I can talk with others like yourself for great info. that may help myself and others on this board. I know there is a lot of info. on this site for me to digest I just need to try to navigate thru it. Thanks for the tip on Grape seed extract, I will be getting some for sure. What is the best type or brand and mg. you might suggest. Also thanks so much for looking at my Labs, I feel much better about the results of them. I know I have quite a list of supplements I am taking but I hear also a lot on, I think it is called r lipoc ? I don't know if it will work for me but I will try anything at this point. I don't know why my neuropathy has got worse in the last year or so, it was stable for 14 plus years before that so I am not sure if it is that I am older now [61] or that I have had it so long or a combination of both, or hopefully its not something else. But I really appreciate your help and info. and all the other members help and info. on this board. Dex.

On the Grape Seed Ex, I like Olympian Labs and buy the 200mg capsules and sometimes the 100mg capsules and take extra during the day. I normally take for sure 200mg daily. If I find a good sale I'll buy extra bottles of other mg doses. I've been working with it so long, it's a science for me. There are so MANY quality brands of Grape Seed Ex out there. Amazon is loaded.

One disclaimer is: Anyone taking pharma blood thinner cannot take both. I take hardly any pharma drugs and on the 25 yrs on grape seed extract never a side effect. Some days I take more than 200mg and if one is very thin weight then less is fine..gotta take enough for bodyweight. Do some searches on grape seed extract and ALL it's benefits, so so many. Even said to prevent cancer(s).
__________________
OA onset at 18, now 79. Fibro onset at 61, Hip Replacement "mess" 72 (nerve damage, IT band damage, shorter leg). Otherwise, pretty good health.

Most important supplement: grape seed extract
caroline2 is online now   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 08:29 PM #6
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Default Supplements

caroline2 thanks for all the info. I will do some research on the grape seed extract and all its benefits. kiwi33 thanks for the tip on the r lipoic acid, I was wondering if it may have any benefit for P/N pain. Thanks everyone. Dex.
Dexter454 is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 09:05 PM #7
caroline2 caroline2 is online now
Magnate
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 2,174
3 yr Member
caroline2 caroline2 is online now
Magnate
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 2,174
3 yr Member
Default

Dex: An afterthought, when the Neuropathy was worse than it is now, I worked with so many other supplements and used these two for a while and sometimes together...Inosine and Sphingolin and both can be found on PureFormulas.com

I've got other posts here on these two.
__________________
OA onset at 18, now 79. Fibro onset at 61, Hip Replacement "mess" 72 (nerve damage, IT band damage, shorter leg). Otherwise, pretty good health.

Most important supplement: grape seed extract
caroline2 is online now   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 07:56 AM #8
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Default Supplements

Thank you caroline2, I will look at these. I guess all these years being stable I was in my mind telling myself this P/N will stay the same and I will be o.k but it crept up on me, hopefully with more exercise and supplements I can at least try to fight it. Thank you so much for the tip, I will read up on them.
Dexter454 is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 04:49 PM #9
newToSFN newToSFN is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 17
newToSFN newToSFN is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default

Hi Dexter454,
that's great your 25-hydroxy vitamin d3 levels went up from 27 ng/dL to 39 ng/dL. Most people put 32 ng/dL as the target to ensure optimal calcium absorption. A few questions related to your vitamin d levels:
1. How come your 3/2018 25-hydroxy vitamin D3 levels and your 25-hydroxy vitamin D2 levels don't add up to your 25-hydroxy vitamin D level? I thought the only types of 25-hydroxy vitamin Ds are 25-hydroxy vitamin D2 and 25-hydroxy vitamin D3.

2. In the post-test levels (after a year of taking the 2000 IU d3 supplement), how come your 25-hydroxy vitamin D2 and 25-hydroxy vitamin D3 levels don't add up to your 25-hydroxy vitamin D level?

---end questions related to vitamin d levels---

There's substantial debate among practitioners as to what an acceptable lower threshold for vitamin d deficiency is (they usually use 25-hydroxy vitamin d3 levels as a surrogate)...some say anything over 15 ng/mL is okay, others want it to be closer to 40 ng/mL. I wonder why your doc put you on vitamin D, as it's primarily involved in calcium absorption (so good for preventing fractures and osteoporosis), but to my knowledge isn't really involved in fixing nerve pain...I could be wrong, so please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

Regarding your b12 levels, the reference ranges from the two b12 blood tests I had done put the upper limits at 900 pg/mL 1245 pg/mL, but I have no idea if 1712 pg/mL is dangerous or anything like that.

I have no idea about the supplements you're taking.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter454 View Post
Hi Everyone, I was wondering if anyone can help me with some Lab and Vitamin results. I am trying to see if my numbers are right and if the supplements are o.k that I am taking,and trying to figure out why my P/N is getting worse and spreading. My doctor back on 3/2018 said my vitamin D was low at - Vitamin D25 hydroxy-D3- 27 ng/ml Vitamin D25 hydroxy D2- 4 ng/ml 25 hydroxy vitamin D- 39 ng/ml and told me to start a Vitamin D supplement D3[2000 IU] 50Mcg. Just had another test one year later and it is up to,
Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy D3- 39 ng/ml
Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy D2- 4 ng/ml
25 Hydroxy Vitamin D - 39 ng/ml

I was just wondering if these new numbers are o,k ?

I also take Vitamin B-12 and my numbers from Lab are at 1,712 PG/Mil is this too high?
I am sorry I don't quite know how to read these. The other supplements I am taking are as follows: slo mag,,milk thistle [175 mg]. omega 3 fish oil 1,040mg. vitamin C 500 mg. Turmeric Curcumin 800 mg. complete multi vitamin...B-12 2,500 MCG , I am new to this site and would be so grateful if someone can help me with the lab numbers and if I am taking the right supplements or if I need to change, I am 61 years old and have had P/N for approx. 15 years now.
newToSFN is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 09:39 PM #10
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Dexter454 Dexter454 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
Default Lab numbers

Hi newTOSFN Thanks for the reply, I am not sure how the numbers work I got them off my past test result page from Kaiser. I forgot to put in the 25-hydroxyvitamin D where I had 27 in 3/2018 and 39 in 3/2019 was the 30-100 ng/ml that may be the range? but that's how it was wrote out on the page, are they supposed to add up somehow? Please let me know what you think. On the doctor putting me on D3 supplement I am not sure why she had me put on it she just said my test showed I was low, but it might have been a good thing I think as 3 months later I had to go in as I had a bone spur in my neck and chronic arthritis in my neck area.
Dexter454 is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hydroxy, lab, ng/ml, supplements, vitamin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Labs hopeful Peripheral Neuropathy 11 08-21-2014 12:47 PM
Labs hopeful Peripheral Neuropathy 4 01-11-2012 07:53 PM
Athena Labs bny806 Myasthenia Gravis 5 12-17-2011 07:47 PM
Meth Labs Wren On the Lighter Side 0 01-14-2011 01:21 PM
Look at your labs carefully annelb Gluten Sensitivity / Celiac Disease 16 09-26-2006 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.31 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.7.1 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

NeuroTalk Forums

Helping support those with neurological and related conditions.

 

The material on this site is for informational purposes only,
and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider.


Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.