advertisement
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2006, 10:26 PM #1
MelodyL's Avatar
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
MelodyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
Default Alan's Blood Tests Results have come in!!!!

Hi.

Today we went to see Dr. Fred to discuss the blood test results.

FYI …. Dr. Fred determined from these tests that Alan does not have anything auto immune going on. He said “Alan, I have another patient similar to you, with PN and he has spinal stenosis JUST LIKE YOU HAVE SPINAL STENOSIS.” “This guy has been through everything you have been through and has had all the tests”. The guy lives on neurontin and lyrica.”

It is Dr. Fred’s official opinion from looking at the results of all these tests, that Alan’s spinal stenosis is the cause of his PN. He says he has a surgeon who can help him but we have to correlate all this with Dr. Goldfarb (Alan’s new neurologist from the PN Dept at Methodist). Dr. Fred says to show her all these tests and see what she says and then they will all get together to discuss this and see how we shall proceed. I told Dr. Fred that Dr. Goldfarb said to Alan “Alan, if we find that this is not auto-immune, I know a back specialist that will help you. So maybe there might be help for him yet!!!!

See why we love Dr. Fred??.

I am being very thorough and putting ALL THE TESTS RESULTS HERE. I don’t expect any miracles but if anybody has the time to take a look, please do.
Thanks everybody!!!!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Glucose Tolerance One Hour test - 137 Reference is 70-200

His regular blood test page (the one with CBC and TSH and T4. Free, T3, Total Ferritin, the whole page was fine. Nothing kicked out as abnormal.

His Cryoglobulen,QL W?Rx Cryoglobuin, QL - Negative

His COMP METAB PANEL W/EGFR GLUCOSE - 82

His TIBC was 221 Reference is 250 – 400


FOLATE, SERUM ……15.7 Reference Range >5 .4 ng/mL

PSA, TOTAL …….2.16


ANA SCREEN, EIA W/REFL IFA
ANTI-NUCLEAR AB ……………Negative

TISSUE TRANSGLUTAM AB IGA…..<3 Reference Range <5 U/mL
Interpretation : Negative (I gather this means no celiac disease)

ANCA VASCULITIDES
MYELOPEROXIDASE AB <6 Reference Range <6 U/mL
Interpretation: Negative

PROTEINASE – 3 AB <6 Reference Range <6 U/mL
Interpretation: Negative

SJOGRENS SSA
SS-A AB <or=1.00 Reference Range <or=1.00 INDEX
Interpretation Negative Negative
Antibodies to SSA (RO) and SSB (LA) are
Observed with the highest frequency in
Sjogren’s syndrome, although these
Antibodies are also found in a significant
Percentage of patients with SLE.





SJOGRENS SSB
SS-B AB … .<or=1.00 Reference Range <or=1.00 INDEX
Interpretation - negative Negative

Antibodies to SSA (RO) and SSB (LA) are
Observed with the highest frequency in
Sjogren’s syndrome, although these
Antibodies are also found in a significant
Percentage of patients with SLE.


RHEUMATOID FACTOR <7 Reference Range <14 IU/mL
(Dr said that he does not have Rheumatoid Arthritis)


C-REACTIVE PROTEIN 2.3 H Ref Range <0.8 mg/dL
SM, AB, EIA ……..…NEGATIVE

RPR W/TITER & CONF RFX
RPR SCREEN - Nonreactive

LYME DISEASE IGG, IGM, WB
LYME DISEASE IGG, WB
LYME DISEASE INTERP (IGG) …..NEGATIVE

18 KD (IGG) BAND Nonreactive
23 KD (IGG) BAND Nonreactive
28 KD (IGG) BAND Nonreactive
30 KD (IGG) BAND Nonreactive
39 KD (IGG) BAND Nonreactive
41 KD (IGG) BAND Reactive
45 KD (IGG) BAND Nonreactive
58 KD (IGG) BAND Nonreactive
66 KD (IGG) BAND Reactive
93 KD (IGG) BAND Nonreactive

IgG Western Blots which have 5 (or more) of the 10
Significant bands are considered positive for specific
Antibody to B. burgdorferi. (Proceedings of the 2nd Conf. On
Lyme Disease, Dearborn, MI 1994.)

LYME DISEASE (IGM). WB
LYME DISESE INTERP (IGM) Negative

23 KD (IGM) BAND Nonreactive
39 KD (IGM) BAND Nonreactive
41 KD (IGM) BAND Nonreactive

IgM Western Blots which have 2 (or more) of the 3
Significant bands re considered positive for specific
Antibody to B. burgdorferi. (Proceeding of the 2nd Conf. On
Lyme Disease, Dearborn MI. 1994.)

DNA (DS) ABS <30 Negative

ANGIOTENSIN CONV ENZYME 52
PM – SCL AB see note Negative
PRELIMINARY REPORT -
This test is delayed because reagents re unavailable from the manufacturer.
Results are expected by 12-28-06. This test was developed and its performance
Characteristics determined by Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute. It has not
Been cleared or approved by the U.S. FOOD AND DRUG Administration. The
FDA has determined that such clearance or approval is not necessary.
Performance characteristics refer to the analytical performance of the test.

Test performed by:
Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute
33608 Ortega Highway
San Juan Capistrano, California 92690

End of Report
__________________

.


CONSUMER REPORTER
SPROUT-LADY



.
MelodyL is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote

advertisement
Old 12-28-2006, 07:06 AM #2
glenntaj glenntaj is offline
Magnate
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 2,857
15 yr Member
glenntaj glenntaj is offline
Magnate
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 2,857
15 yr Member
Default This does seem pretty "normal".

The only thing out of range was the c-reactive protein number--and that might be expected in someone like Alan who has had heart issues in the past. (CRP is a sensitive, though not very specific, marker of inflammatory processes). It might be a good idea to see if that could be reduced a bit through diet. (I'm sure Mrs. D will have some suggestions, as well as some info on possible med interactions.)

What I've always wondered about Alan--and I believe I wrote about this on the old BT before--is whether his neuropathic symptoms may not only involve spinal stenosis working on his spinal cord but whether he may have some nerve root issues in his lower spine (the lumbosacral plexus, where the spinal cord seperates into a number of nerve trunks). Lumbar spine/nerve root issues (the area is called the cuada equina--literally the "horse's tail", as that's what it looks like--Liza Jane can tell you a lot about this area) are VERY common in older people who have done considerable physical work in their lives. Am I correct in assuming he does not have symptoms in his hands, but only his lower body? And, forgive me if I've forgotten this, but has he had full spinal MRI's recently?
glenntaj is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 08:48 AM #3
MelodyL's Avatar
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
MelodyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
Default

As far as Alan ever doing physical work in his life, let me put it this way. He sat on the couch during our marriage.

When he went to work, he carried a big bag full of supboenas. Now THAT migh have thrown his back out. But he rarely complained of back pain.

He did however break two or three seats in the cars he had at the time. The seats were always turned to a funny direction. He did this in all the car seats. Never could understand why, but that's how he drove.

Yesterday Dr. Fred did say (about the pn in his toes), Well, Alan might have some fibromyalgia going on".

And as far as the C-reactive protein thing, and his diet, This man eats only veggies, fiber, whey shakes, salads, nothing with sugar or salt.

So I have no idea what could be taken out of or added to his diet.

And his had a recent MRI last month right before we went to see Dr. Elowitz, the neurosurgeon who put his films on the wall and said "Oh, I see significant spinal stenosis but I cannot operate".

So how come some people CAN operate and others CAN'T.

Maybe it's in a place where they figure they might nick a nerve or something??

Melody
__________________

.


CONSUMER REPORTER
SPROUT-LADY



.
MelodyL is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 11:27 AM #4
LizaJane's Avatar
LizaJane LizaJane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 805
15 yr Member
LizaJane LizaJane is offline
Member
LizaJane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 805
15 yr Member
Default spinal stenosis

Once I realized I had spinal stenosis and cauda equina syndrome early in the year, I added a work-up for this to the lizajane charts. I had been worked up at Hospital for Joint Disease in NY, the Mayo Clinic, and seen the esteemed Dr Latov. Yet no one ordered an mri to look for spinal stenosis. Back pain, bladder/bowel symptoms, and neuropathic changes spells cauda equina, but you don't need to have 10+ symptoms to problems from spinal stenosis.

Glad he was diagnosed. Is surgery being recommended?
__________________
LizaJane


.


--- LYME neuropathy diagnosed in 2009; considered "idiopathic" neuropathy 1996 - 2009
---s/p laminectomy and fusion L3/4/5 Feb 2006 for a synovial spinal cyst
LizaJane is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 12:49 PM #5
dahlek dahlek is offline
Magnate
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: metro DC suburbs
Posts: 2,576
15 yr Member
dahlek dahlek is offline
Magnate
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: metro DC suburbs
Posts: 2,576
15 yr Member
Default Melody, I can say that all those

'negatives' ARE GOOD!

As for spinal surgery, I've not a clue. It could be that doc doesn't do surgery or his condition isn't bad enough to deal with the risks it entails. It is invasive surgery without doubt.

I just hope for your sake [you have to live with the dear, after all] that they don't just toss up the hands and say 'Live with it'. Not acceptable!

Just a word of warning tho: Quest diagnostics in CA will probably file the claim w/your insurance in that state, so you will probably get a 'Not in our File' claim rejection. Call your local Plan's office and be prepared to spend a few hours on HOLD until you get someone who can actually work it out. When My work went there for testing....it took about 5 months to get it all clicking in the right places. A stressor we don't need, shouldn't have to deal with, but IT HAPPENS. Keep all those papers and EOB's in one place handy to cite off claim#'s etc to sort it out.

Good holiday thoughts and hugs for the interim - j
dahlek is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 10:57 PM #6
MelodyL's Avatar
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
MelodyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
Default Alan needs to have an operation on his foot!!!

Oh Brother,it never ends around here!!!

He comes home today from his podiatrist and he says "I have two infections in both my feet". I said "what???? He says "yeah,and I need to have an operation on the ulcer underneath the foot, it's still not healed after 8 months and the doctor wants to talk about me having the operation". I took his sox off, took one look at the redness on the tops of his feet, called up Dr. Baird and when he got on the phone and said "Hi Mel", I said "you think it's cellulitis, right?" and he laughed and said "boy, you are good", but he said "just to make sure, I have him on an antibiotic and he can't get his feet wet". I said "no problem, now let's talk about the operation".

He said "well, this has been going on for 8 months, enough is enough, I have to shave the bone from the side of his foot and his ulcer will finally heal." I said "when do you want to do this?, and he said "well, sooner rather than later". So next week when he goes to see Dr. Baird again, I'll go with him.
I then called Peninsula Hospital and they no longer have the courtesy van that picks you up from the house and brings you home from the hospital. I asked the ambulette service how much they charge and it's $286.

I then called up Access a Ride and asked "do you go to Far Rockaway, to Peninsula Hospital and they said "sure". So the whole thing will cost us $4.00 when he has to go to Peninsula Hospital for the surgery!!!!

What is he going to come down with next??????

This will take 3 weeks to heal (that's what Dr Baird said).

Seems like all we do is see podiatrists, primary care guys, and neurologists.

Oh he has a nasty bruise on his ankle (I think he must have bumped it at the gym and because he's on plavix and aspirin, well,..........!!!

But.... the other night he woke up in the moning with a big scratches on his calf. I said "what on earth is this, you are bleeding".

He said "the demons got me during the night". I said "I think you scratched yourself with the back scratcher in your sleep".

Now we're doing demons....................jeeeeez

melody
__________________

.


CONSUMER REPORTER
SPROUT-LADY



.
MelodyL is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 11:00 PM #7
MelodyL's Avatar
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
MelodyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
Default LIza Jane

Liza Jane:

Every time we see a surgeon, they look at his MRI, then they shake their heads and go , Oh, significant spinal stenosis, but I can't operate" This was Dr. Elowitz. He does the miniminally invasive endoscopic dischectomy thing.
So why can't Alan have this done. If they really think this is why he has PN, why can't they just go in and take out the stenois?

We'll find out more when he sees Dr. Goldfarb on January 22.

Take care,
Melody
__________________

.


CONSUMER REPORTER
SPROUT-LADY



.
MelodyL is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 11:52 PM #8
Brian Brian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
15 yr Member
Brian Brian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
15 yr Member
Default

Hi Melody, If my memory serves me right Alan found relief from that chiro/neuro bloke, was it just relief from the pain coming from the spine or did the PN symptoms lesson after an adjustment from the chiro and the excercises he give him to do ?
I am wondering if magnets may help him.
Brian is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 09:24 AM #9
MelodyL's Avatar
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
MelodyL MelodyL is offline
Wise Elder
MelodyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,292
15 yr Member
Default

Just to clarify something. ALAN NEVER HAD ANY PAIN IN HIS SPINE. THIS IS NOT WHY HE WENT TO THEIRL. He saw him because of the neuropathy and when he first went there, Dr. Theirl took one look at my stiff husband who was not flexible, never exercised a day in his life, and could not even bend his knees (but never had any significant pain to speak of, ONLY THE PN PAIN), well, he told Alan. "We have to help this guy".

Once he began adjustments with Dr. Theirl he became a new man. He lost weight, he was much more flexible and miracle of miracles, he went off the fentanyl pain patch.

Yes, he did try magnets, they did nothing for him.

To me, if you go to a chiropractic neurologist and you get relief and you can stop taking the fentanyl pain patch, well DOESN'T THAT SCREAM "IT'S THE BACK, IT'S THE BACK"!!!!!!!!


Well, now that we know it's not auto-immune, and we know he has significant spinal stenosis, doesn't this still scream, IT'S THE BACK, IT'S THE BACK!!!!!!

To me, this means, IT'S THE BACK, and we have to find somebody who will do the back.

But that has to wait until he has THE FEET DONE FIRST.

Guess who has to take care of him all during this???

And this morning my sciatica is killing me. I just put on a lidoderm pain patch.

Thank god for those things.

will update.

Melody
__________________

.


CONSUMER REPORTER
SPROUT-LADY



.
MelodyL is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 12-29-2006, 05:16 PM #10
LizaJane's Avatar
LizaJane LizaJane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 805
15 yr Member
LizaJane LizaJane is offline
Member
LizaJane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 805
15 yr Member
Default

Mel, even with the spinal cyst causing spinal stenosis and significant disability, I NEVER had back pain. I had pain in my leg. So that's not an indicator. There are some top spine guys in NY, guys who do not need to operate to support themselves anymore, and who have long waiting lists. If Alan has significant spinal stenosis, it might be worth his being followed by one of these guys. The bottom line is that he has continued pressure on nerves to his legs. It probably has nothing to do with peripheral neuropathy, which is about 15 years old, if I remember correctly, but it's still worth following. Everyone who ages gets spinal stenosis to some degree. We just outlive our spines.

As for the infection in his foot. This is the domain of a vascular surgeon. Perhaps the neurologist can recommend someone? I'd think a consultation there would be worthwhile, too.
__________________
LizaJane


.


--- LYME neuropathy diagnosed in 2009; considered "idiopathic" neuropathy 1996 - 2009
---s/p laminectomy and fusion L3/4/5 Feb 2006 for a synovial spinal cyst
LizaJane is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alan's Pn Is Not From His Back!!!!! MelodyL Peripheral Neuropathy 33 12-13-2006 11:46 PM
Alan's Arterial Duplex results!!!! MelodyL Peripheral Neuropathy 2 12-06-2006 08:22 PM
Tests Results lmb3 Gluten Sensitivity / Celiac Disease 11 09-13-2006 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.7.1 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

NeuroTalk Forums

Helping support those with neurological and related conditions.

 

The material on this site is for informational purposes only,
and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider.


Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.