advertisement
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2016, 09:50 AM #1
rec60661 rec60661 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 35
3 yr Member
rec60661 rec60661 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 35
3 yr Member
Smile b12 info on Neurotalk is right on!

I am so grateful for the b12 sticky and help from Mrs. D and others. Without the information they so openly share I would never have started b12 therapy because my serum B12 was normal 8 weeks ago. Here are the facts of my case offered in the spirit of hoping to help others:

- Took Protonix (PPI) daily for 12 years.
- Took Metformin daily for past 18 months (not diabetic; was for prevention)
- Was mildly symptomatic for years with numbness in toes and tops of feet.
- Sudden onset of profound PN symptoms 8 weeks ago.
- Nerve test confirmed PN
- Blood test showed B12 of 960 and folate of 24
- 3 docs said "b12 is normal ... it's idiopathic PN ... have a good life"
- Was distraught which paid off because I was up all night crying and searching for answers online (of course, docs discourage "self diagnosis"!)
- Learned about this site ... yaaay!
- Info on B12 Sticky and confirmed by many research articles that patients who have normal b12 serum levels but are symptomatic could be deficient and that PPI's and Metformin can CAUSE b12 deficiency!
- Stopped the meds immediately!
- Started oral methyl b12 and searched for injection source (because PPI + Metformin likely was blocking absorption).
- Have had 5 Cyano injections (before I found the good stuff) and 17 methyl injections daily since December 18.
- Am still symptomatic; however, Mrs. B explained that B12 likely is going where needed and I will not show improvement for a while. She explained that it is going to bone marrow (thank goodness! I was so discouraged but she set me straight!).
- Proof is that my b12 serum level taken a few days ago was only 900! After ALL that b12 ... it seems my liver and bone marrow are sucking it up?? If so, I am very happy and hopeful that symptoms will subside over the next 8 weeks (actually 6 to 12 months, but as Mrs. D advises ... "be patient")
- I have also read that if you are symptomatic with neuro-damage you should maintain b12 levels of 1000 to give yourself the best chance of reversing and avoiding damage to nerves. Not sure on this, but seems reasonable.
- Once again ... thank you B12 sticky!!
rec60661 is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
Cliffman (01-22-2016), DavidHC (01-22-2016), mrsD (01-22-2016), onlyhuman (08-03-2016)

advertisement
Old 01-22-2016, 11:56 AM #2
DavidHC DavidHC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 721
5 yr Member
DavidHC DavidHC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 721
5 yr Member
Default

Glad it's helping you so much. This place is a great resource, and MrsD. is heaven sent, just a wealth of knowledge!


Quote:
Originally Posted by rec60661 View Post
I am so grateful for the b12 sticky and help from Mrs. D and others. Without the information they so openly share I would never have started b12 therapy because my serum B12 was normal 8 weeks ago. Here are the facts of my case offered in the spirit of hoping to help others:

- Took Protonix (PPI) daily for 12 years.
- Took Metformin daily for past 18 months (not diabetic; was for prevention)
- Was mildly symptomatic for years with numbness in toes and tops of feet.
- Sudden onset of profound PN symptoms 8 weeks ago.
- Nerve test confirmed PN
- Blood test showed B12 of 960 and folate of 24
- 3 docs said "b12 is normal ... it's idiopathic PN ... have a good life"
- Was distraught which paid off because I was up all night crying and searching for answers online (of course, docs discourage "self diagnosis"!)
- Learned about this site ... yaaay!
- Info on B12 Sticky and confirmed by many research articles that patients who have normal b12 serum levels but are symptomatic could be deficient and that PPI's and Metformin can CAUSE b12 deficiency!
- Stopped the meds immediately!
- Started oral methyl b12 and searched for injection source (because PPI + Metformin likely was blocking absorption).
- Have had 5 Cyano injections (before I found the good stuff) and 17 methyl injections daily since December 18.
- Am still symptomatic; however, Mrs. B explained that B12 likely is going where needed and I will not show improvement for a while. She explained that it is going to bone marrow (thank goodness! I was so discouraged but she set me straight!).
- Proof is that my b12 serum level taken a few days ago was only 900! After ALL that b12 ... it seems my liver and bone marrow are sucking it up?? If so, I am very happy and hopeful that symptoms will subside over the next 8 weeks (actually 6 to 12 months, but as Mrs. D advises ... "be patient")
- I have also read that if you are symptomatic with neuro-damage you should maintain b12 levels of 1000 to give yourself the best chance of reversing and avoiding damage to nerves. Not sure on this, but seems reasonable.
- Once again ... thank you B12 sticky!!
DavidHC is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
Cliffman (01-22-2016), mrsD (01-22-2016)
Old 01-23-2016, 09:38 AM #3
zkrp01 zkrp01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 550
5 yr Member
zkrp01 zkrp01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 550
5 yr Member
Thumbs up B-12 in my experience

I was a poor diabetes patient for years and taking Metformin at time of "walk-away" car wreck. Started having symptoms 3 days later with burning pathway from hip to knee. B-12 was at 119. Subsequent shots and pills brought it to 900+ and I only felt an increase in leg strength. As I remember the b-12 parameters, 400 is low end of acceptable and around 1000 is good. I feel that your b-12 has a good number, but I may be the one that has inaccurate information. Good Luck, Ken in Texas.
zkrp01 is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
rec60661 (01-24-2016)
Reply

Tags
b12, deficiency, methyl, mrs.d, sticky

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Helpful Info for New Members of the NeuroTalk Community Chemar New Member Introductions 11 08-18-2019 06:12 PM
New to Neurotalk sandramort New Member Introductions 4 12-15-2012 01:00 AM
New to NeuroTalk Lee New Member Introductions 5 04-16-2012 03:56 PM
Hi, I'm new to neurotalk kokopup New Member Introductions 5 08-09-2009 11:31 AM
New to NeuroTalk weeble New Member Introductions 14 07-24-2008 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.7.1 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

NeuroTalk Forums

Helping support those with neurological and related conditions.

 

The material on this site is for informational purposes only,
and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider.


Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.