Top five favourite films
Top five films
1- 'Waltz With Bashir'. A subtitled film about memory repression after the Lebanon war. It is Beautiful but harrowing. Amazing film. 2- 'Donnie Darko'. Complicated film that encourages individual interpretation about the events as they unfold. Some fantastic visual metaphors in it. 3- 'Any Given Sunday'. As a College Football & NFL fan, a film with such fantastic cinematography, is a must to see. Not all about the game either & some good performances. 4- 'Watchmen'. I have read the graphic novel & I have to say, how I imagined one of the first scenes with the button to go, is exactly how it happened. 5- 'Sin City'. Purely for the fact that it is visually stunning. Love a bit of 'film noir' effect & with a very subtle use of colour, it really is an aesthetic pleasure. |
Quote:
My five, The Godfather I The Godfather II Goodfellas A Steetcar Names Desire Citizen Kane, Jane Eyre, and All about Eve lol couldn't decide |
All excellent choices sir...
|
A few favorites-
V is for Vendetta- striking how close fiction can be to truth's edge The Empire Strikes Back- 8 year old KNJ learns the good guys don't always win and also how horrific paternity reveals can be long before Maury Povich made it a money maker The Princess Bride- One of the great movies of the 80s Cloud Atlas- it just resonated with me in every way it didn't for those who panned it |
Quote:
2. The Abyss 3. Indiana Jones Movies 4. Back to the Future 5. Bourne Ultimatum |
All time favourite:
The Italian Job (original, not atrocious remake) 4 of many I will watch any time: Heaven Can Wait (1978) Star Wars (original trilogy as a marathon cheat) Wargames Trading Places. Can you guess when I grew up? Dave. |
It's hard to pick only 5 favourites. Some movies I love just because of the costumes or the sets and not for any other reason.
Out of Africa Gandhi Dr Zhivago Moulin Rouge The Thomas Crown Affair (Steve McQueen & Faye Dunaway one) The Remains of the Day Big Wednesday Pearl Harbor Rosemary's Baby *spooky but incredibly made. I could go on, but that's more than 5 already. ;) |
Quote:
2.Eddie And The Cruisers 2 3.Harry Potter 4.MASK ( With Cher) 5.Son In Law |
Days of Heaven (with a young Richard Gere before he became a star and when he bothered to act well - some excellent cinematography)
Local Heroes Charles et Lucie (French comedy) Shawshank Redemption The Run of the Country (Irish Comedy/Drama) |
My ultimate favorite movie is The Piano.
Second is Simon Birch then Avatar, The Jackson remake of King Kong. and The Abyss. |
Rudy, rudy, rudy, rudy !!! :)
|
I see! We all get on well here, but if we got together we wouldn't be able to decide which GENRE of film to watch, let alone a Title :D
|
We could have a really incredible movie marathon.
Lots of top 5 from other people are some of my favs too. It's too difficult to only pick 5. |
Some interesting selections that I will keep an eye out for...
|
So many, but the ones to come mind quickly are:
The Shawshank Redemption Chocolat MILK Pretty Woman Misery Brokekback Mountain |
Off the top of my head:
Casablanca The African Queen The Music Man Bringing Up Baby The Pink Panther (all of them) Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (my nephews’ favorite when they were kids) |
Quote:
I don't know MILK, but your other selections surprise me. A Stephen King Chiller and Pretty Woman and Brokeback both caused a stir on release. I would have pegged you for sprawling Classics like Gone With The Wind. That's what I like about our Community, you can really get an insight on your fellow Members. Dave. |
Hi English Dave, MILK is a biography of gay activist Harvey Milk as portrayed by Sean Penn:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milk_(film) |
Dave, I'm an activist at heart and flaming liberal for the most part...life in Calif opened my soul and being. I've been here 50 yrs from the East and a totally changed person from my birth life. I was raised by a closed minded set of parents, SO.....I've worked long and hard to change my mind. It wasn't hard work, I just hung with people who helped me. It is freeing and liberating. And I wanted to CHANGE. I'm really not into the classics that much....
Also, when I found or it found me, probably mutual, Science of Mind teachings/principles changed my life...I learned to do my best to "walk in other's shoes" instead of being stuck in my own shoes.. Everyone counts, no matter...no one is better than anyone else. I could live in anger from my first teachers, my parents, but let it go as I've had a wonderful journey to get rid of my birth tapes. And open my mind to ALL. I follow the laws but break some rules that hurt no one and do try to help others who are stuck in the "systems"... C As for classics, I own a few CD's and one is Ladies In Lavender with Judi Dench and Maggie Smith...a dear movie. A modern day classic type movie. |
Quote:
Yep, I looked it up. Reminds me somewhat of The Naked Civil Servant, John Hurt's portrayal of Quentin Crisp. A film which caused sit-in protest at my boarding school as the powers tried to bar us from watching it. Dave. |
What a fun topic!
in no particular order... The Intouchables - I would like to dance like Omar Sy Amelie - and create mischief like she does Forbidden Planet - and have a robot Nacho Libre - and know characters as great as the extras Pride and Prejudice - and what girl doesn't love, love, love Mr. Darcy? |
Saw Moonstruck again recently on Netflix
Oh, Wow, Littlepaw. Another Jane Austen fan!
Saturday Night Fever -- The 6:00 p.m. dinner scene early in the movie reminds me of my family. Raising Arizona -- Still a fun smart movie after all these years. Moonstruck -- Great writing with good actors. Witness -- The photography, the story line. . . Harrison Ford singing and dancing to "What a Wonderful World This Would Be." Pulp Fiction -- I saw this as a Christian parable. My sis can quote lines from this and other films of Q. Tarrantino. Pride and Prejudice -- Just as good as the book. Gatsby -- In many ways better than the book. The music by Jay-Z is superb. The Notebook -- Yes. I admit to being a Ryan Gosling fan. ------------ I liked Brokeback Mountain too. I watched it on television years after it hit the theaters. It has the devastating loneliness of writer Annie Proulx's other movie, The Shipping News except that The Shipping News ends with some happiness. I liked Any Given Sunday, especially for Al Pacino's lines like these "On any given Sunday you're gonna win or you're gonna lose. The point is - can you win or lose like a man?" and "You find out that life is just a game of inches. . . .The inches we need are everywhere around us." I went over my five. Sorry about that. M |
Great quotes. Relative to more than just American football too...
|
Oh yes, Moonstruck and The Notebook..
I forgot Forest Gump!!!!!! |
We get a lot of reruns of Forrest Gump on tv in our area. Life is like a box of chocolates ......:)
Here are two more that I really like: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – a classic tale of friendship corrupted by greed, with Bogart turning out to be the bad guy in this one. Addams Family Values – a really creative comedy, with little Wednesday Addams having most of the good lines. |
Saving Private Ryan- good films cause you to feel, in my mind. When Oppum didn't save Melsch and he gets stabbed by that German soldier near the end I felt violent and betrayed.
It passed, and there were certaiy many other moving scenes in the film, but the rage I felt at that moment = gripping storytelling to me. |
In no particular order, and solely based on the fact that I still watch them whenever they're on despite the fact that I've seen them a jillion times already.
Saving Private Ryan The Shawshank Redemption Good Will Hunting Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (original) Monty Python and the Holy Grail and I have break the rules and add ET as well. |
Good Will Hunting -- oscar for screen play
OMG! I watch Good Will Hunting every two or three years because of the dialogue.
Three favorite scenes: First One: They buy fast food and then stop the car to pick a fight in a playground. Casey Affleck: "We just seen the guy 15 minutes ago at the park. If we was gonna fight him, we should fight him then. We got snacks now. " Second One: Robin Williams and Matt Damon discuss in detail Game 6 of the 1975 World Series of the Red Sox vs the Cincinnati Reds, a game that neither one had seen. Williams had tickets but missed the game: Williams: "I just slid my ticket across the table, and I said, 'Sorry, guys; I gotta see about a girl.'" Third Scene: Heartbreaking when Matt Afleck convinces Matt Damon to leave town to follow his future: Matt Affleck: "Look, you're my best friend, so don't take this the wrong way but, in 20 years if you're still livin' here, comin' over to my house, watchin' the Patriots games, workin' construction, I'll kill ya." |
Room with a view
Favorite line.... Lucy Honeychurch: " Mother doesn't like me playing Beethoven. She says I'm always peevish afterwards." Heat Very violent, not my style but watching a young Al Pacino play detective against Robert Deniro running his last crime before leaving his criminal life....a Robert Mann film, is worth it Traffic Love Benicio Del Toro Things we lost in the fire ...another Benicio Del Toro film Out of Africa KnowNothingJon....Princess Bride is also one of my all time favorites...thought I was the only adult who liked that film. I stole Westley's line "as you wish" and annoyed my friends and coworkers for weeks! Great choices everyone....love this thread! D. |
Diandra- RE: The Princess Bride- Inconceivable.
|
Quote:
"My name is Inigo Montoya. You killed my father. Prepare to die." (Folks...indulge Jon and me...you have to watch the movie to know why that line is funny) When I watched Mandy Patinkin on Homeland, that line just kept going through the back of my mind. I will forever see him as Montoya! It is also the first time I saw Robin Wright in anything. I am so glad you reminded me of Princess bride...I have to find it somewhere and watch it yet again. |
I can't resist jumping in the Princess Bride theme...
"Dear God, what IS that thing!" Did anyone else feel the ending where she jumps out the window and her gown is billowing evoked the final scene of Jean Cocteau's Beauty and the Beast? |
I never picked up on that, however since this started (peripheral neuropathy being this) I smirk thinking of how often I blave when not wanting to talk about it. It especially comes up with weight loss. Oh how I wish it indicated I was feeling well, alas Fat Jon was like Fat Elvis, pretty happy by some accounts.
I also feel a lot like Wesley in the Humperdink stand off near the end, posturing at fine, ready to take a seat though. It would take a miracle, indeed. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by
vB Optimise v2.7.1 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.