Vitamins, Nutrients, Herbs and Supplements For discussion about vitamins, vitamin deficiency, herbal remedies and other supplements.


advertisement
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2006, 08:40 PM #1
Sydney Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 192
15 yr Member
Sydney Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 192
15 yr Member
Question Use of iodine/kelp for FM?

I was reading that the thyroid may have something to do with the cause of Fibromyalgia. I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thiroditis (sp.?) but the Dr. has not been treating me with any medication for it. When looking at my bloodwork all the thyroid levels look to be within the normal range.
The Dr. recommended I take one 3 mg/. iodine tablet daily. Also, I heard that often the thyroid panel does not really pick up all thyroid deficiencies. A low body temperature is a predictor of thyroid as well as adrenal system problems. My body temp is always below normal - sometimes even 96.
I went to the health food store to get more iodine and they only sold kelp. I originally got the tablets from my Dr. Is there a difference between taking the iodine or kelp?
Is there a connection between thryroid and / or adrenal function and fibromyalgia.
Anyone know anything about this?
I am sure Mrs. D. does. Thanks, Sydney
Sydney is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote

advertisement
Old 11-27-2006, 01:34 PM #2
orthomolecular orthomolecular is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 72
15 yr Member
orthomolecular orthomolecular is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 72
15 yr Member
Default

Have you heard of the iodine patch test? You get iodine liquid in a drug store and paint on a 2 inch square patch on your skin someplace where it won't be washed off within 24 hours. If that square fades completely within 24 hours than your body is low in iodine. If it is not low in iodine then your body will not absorb it completely in 24 hourse.

Some have said that this test may not be accurate, but I don't remember any explanation. I think it might be useful instead of taking supplements and not really knowing if you need them.

This site says that kelp will aggravate Hashimoto's (in the first question).

http://www.thyroid.ca/Guides/HG13.html#1
orthomolecular is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 05:38 PM #3
mrsD's Avatar
mrsD mrsD is offline
Wisest Elder Ever
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 33,508
15 yr Member
mrsD mrsD is offline
Wisest Elder Ever
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 33,508
15 yr Member
Lightbulb I suggest...

really suggest you have a technicium uptake scan.
Self medicating iodine is not a good idea. I had fairly normal blood tests,
but a goiter, and also some severe signs pointing to thyroid issues.
My antibodies for Hashimoto's were negative.

The radioactive scan showed a very damaged gland. And the upshot was
the assumption that the hormone being made was not bioactive, so even
though my tests were not extremely off, I was pretty bad.

On hormone now, and much much better.
Some general signs:
1) orange discoloration of the skin, most noticeable on palms and feet.
(low thyroid prevents conversion of betacarotene to Vit A...so it is deposited in the skin)

2) hair falling out. Hair on arms and legs disappearing.

3) cold feet --numb feet..painful feet. Carpal tunnel in hands.

4) brittle nails--that break easily.

5) low fasting glucose (blood sugar)..mine was 60-70 ave. After hormone, they are in the 90 range now.

6) swelling of neck/face. My whole face changed when I went on hormone, and people I knew for years, didn't recognize me at meetings!!
7) TSH above 3.0. (new levels)

Of course there may be other signs, but I really don't think taking iodine, beyond what is in a multivitamin is wise. You should have a doctor supervise that.
__________________
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei

************************************

.
Weezie looking at petunias 8.25.2017


****************************
These forums are for mutual support and information sharing only. The forums are not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
mrsD is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 09:10 PM #4
Sydney Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 192
15 yr Member
Sydney Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 192
15 yr Member
Smile thanks ortho and mrs. D

Thanks for the info on the iodine and thyroid issues. It was my Dr. who diagnosed me with the Hash throiditis as well as prescribed the iodine.???????
Based on that article it looks like they' re not compatible. I'll discuss that with him on my next visit.
Mrs. D - I'll check with my Dr. about that scan. However, after looking at the symptoms you described - I don't have any (except cold feet which I've had all my life). Also, my tsh is 1.72 and t4 is 1.09. The research I did on the thyroid (hypothyroidism or was it hashitmotos (I forget-I read about both of them) said your tsh would be high and your t4 would be low if you had either of these conditions. Looks like I am ok according to my test results.
However, I am having the thyroid tests repeated next week as these results are from a year ago.
Thanks to both of you for your help. I just am so grateful for this website and people like you who are so willing to take time to share their knowledge with others.
Sydney
Sydney is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Food Study: Iodine KimS Gluten Sensitivity / Celiac Disease 24 04-24-2007 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.7.1 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

NeuroTalk Forums

Helping support those with neurological and related conditions.

 

The material on this site is for informational purposes only,
and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider.


Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.