Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > >

Women's Health For women's health topics.

Need help with blood test results

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2010, 06:07 PM   #1
MelodyL
Wise Elder
 
MelodyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,261
My Mood: Need help with blood test results
Default Need help with blood test results

Hi all:

And if this is not the correct place to put this, kindly advise me. Thanks

Trying to help a friend who just went for routine blood work. (They are re-doing the tests).
She is a tip top fit 51 year old who exercises and goes the the gym all the time. I typed up what it said on the top of the test results page.

Can anyone please translate this for me? Thanks much Melody



Examination of the barrier tube shows an inadequate barrier between the red cells and serum. Optimum barrier formation requires:
-Inversion of barrier tube 5 times immediately after blood is drawn.
-Clotting in a vertical position fo 30 minutes.
Centrifugation for 15 minutes

We have re-centrifuged and separated the serum from the packed cells in order to complete the test requested.However a false elevation of LD, POTASSIUM, IRON, AND PHOSPHATE. as well as a false decrease in Glucose may result due to prolonged contact of red blood cells with serum.

The following is the blood work that came out abnormal.

Potassium 5.5
Globulin Calculated = 2.1
A/G ratio - 2.2
WBC - 3.6
MCH - 34.1
NEUTROPHILS ,ABSOLUTE = 1490
__________________

.


CONSUMER REPORTER
SPROUT-LADY



.

Last edited by MelodyL; 02-27-2010 at 12:02 AM.
MelodyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 08:00 AM   #2
mrsD
Super Moderator
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 33,496
Lightbulb

There should be ranges listed with those results.

The text is explaining how a false result can happen if the
sample is not handled correctly. (the red cells may burst and release potassium, etc and give a false high or false normal).

I don't have tests memorized. If you have the ranges, that would help.

The white count is kind of low... I think around 5000 is the low end of normal.

Here is a site with some values:
http://www.drstandley.com/labvalues_hematology.shtml
__________________
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei

************************************

.
Weezie looking at petunias 8.25.2017


****************************
These forums are for mutual support and information sharing only. The forums are not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 10:13 AM   #3
MelodyL
Wise Elder
 
MelodyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,261
My Mood: Need help with blood test results
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsD View Post
There should be ranges listed with those results.

The text is explaining how a false result can happen if the
sample is not handled correctly. (the red cells may burst and release potassium, etc and give a false high or false normal).

I don't have tests memorized. If you have the ranges, that would help.

The white count is kind of low... I think around 5000 is the low end of normal.

Here is a site with some values:
http://www.drstandley.com/labvalues_hematology.shtml
Mrs. D.

I went online and found the ranges.

Potassium (She has 5.5) Normal is 3.5 - 5.0
Globulin,calculated - (She is is 2.1) Normal is 2.2 - 4.2
A/G Ratio (she is 2.2) Normal is 1.1 to 1.8
WBC She is 3.6 Normal is 4,500 to 10,000
MCH She is (34.1 ) Range is 25.4 - 34.6 pg/cell Optimal is 30
Neutrophil Absolute - (she is 1490) Normal is 1,500 - 8000

Believe me, I'm getting an education on these things. Do you have ANY idea why she is getting these results. I know they are going to run these tests again. She is absolutely faithful to a good fitness routine, good eating habits, no drinking, no drugging, nothing out of the ordinary. She's probably the most fittest person I know.

Her family background however, DOES INCLUDE colon cancer. Her dad, and several other family members have had this. She gets regular screenings.

Any clue?

Melody
__________________

.


CONSUMER REPORTER
SPROUT-LADY



.
MelodyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 11:54 AM   #4
mrsD
Super Moderator
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 33,496
Lightbulb

Sometime viruses lower the white count.

The potassium may be high due to the reason I gave. But it is not dangerously high.
(or she takes ACE inhibitors or Dyazide etc.)

Lab ranges are averages not absolutes, and some people fall out of the range just normally.
__________________
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei

************************************

.
Weezie looking at petunias 8.25.2017


****************************
These forums are for mutual support and information sharing only. The forums are not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 12:04 PM   #5
MelodyL
Wise Elder
 
MelodyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,261
My Mood: Need help with blood test results
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsD View Post
Sometime viruses lower the white count.

The potassium may be high due to the reason I gave. But it is not dangerously high.
(or she takes ACE inhibitors or Dyazide etc.)

Lab ranges are averages not absolutes, and some people fall out of the range just normally.
Well, her daughter who lives upstairs has this nasty virus that she's had for 4 days. Fever, vomiting diarrhea, etc. Maybe she caught something?

She takes NO meds at all. She's a health nut.

So they will re-do the centrifuge thing. She's on pins and needles.

Thank you very much for reading the numbers for us.

Much appreciated.

Melody
__________________

.


CONSUMER REPORTER
SPROUT-LADY



.
MelodyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blood test results question ewizabeth Multiple Sclerosis 6 06-24-2009 08:36 AM
Blood test results whirlwind123 Myasthenia Gravis 9 04-20-2009 02:55 PM
Help - blood test results, can anyone read? tshadow Thoracic Outlet Syndrome 6 03-10-2009 05:25 PM
Just got my blood test results from Cornell MelodyL Peripheral Neuropathy 2 02-05-2009 11:48 AM
Blood Test Results - Have a question MelodyL Peripheral Neuropathy 22 09-01-2007 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych Central Mental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.31 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

All posts copyright their original authors Community Guidelines Terms of Use Privacy Policy