Go Back   NeuroTalk Support Groups > >

Women's Health For women's health topics.

HRT and breast cancer

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2015, 08:55 PM   #1
janieg
Member
 
janieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 737
Default HRT and breast cancer

I'm posting a link to this information I found as I investigate what genetic predisposition I might have to developing breast cancer as a result of HRT. I just had my GYN appointment yesterday, and she knows NOTHING beyond the BRCA gene. Meanwhile, she's upped my does of estrogen (at my request).

Note this company offers the gene test described, so obviously there's a bias.

http://www.estrogengenetest.com/wp-c...troduction.pdf

CYP1A1 Cytochrome P450 1A1
• Fast metabolizers efficiently convert a potentially carcinogenic estrogen, Estrone, to a more desirable estrogen metabolite, 2-OHE1

CYP1B1 Cytochrome P450 1B1
• Fast metabolizers favor the conversion from estrone to a potentially carcinogenic estrogen, 4-OHE1

CYP3A4 Cytochrome P450 3A4
• Fast metabolizers quickly convert estrones to potentially carcinogenic estrogens, 4-OHE1 and 16-OHE1

COMT Catechol-O-methyltransferases
• Slow metabolizers do not convert the potentially carcinogenic estrogen 4-OHE1 to the more favorable 4-MeOE1

GSTP1, GSTM1, GSTT1 Glutathione-S-transferases
• Slow metabolizers or gene deficient individuals do not convert the potentially carcinogenic estrogen 4-OHE1 to the more favorable Glutathione Conjugates

MnSOD Manganese superoxide dismutase
• Reduced MnSOD enzyme activity is associated with potentially genotoxic Free Radical formation
__________________
Idiopathic, Full Body, Small Fiber Neuropathy since 11/2013. Symptoms include altered sensation in toes; constant tingling/vibrations in feet and lower legs; intermittent tingling in temples, scalp and face; full body "buzzing" in the morning; referred sensation in feet cause by touch; occasional bouts with severe cramping in my feet and legs; when flaring, full body burning.

Metabolic issues: FBG -88 A1C - 5.1 with glucose spikes near 300, can't metabolize alcohol, high LDL.

Current treatments:
  • Omega 3's - Fish Oil (2400 mg EPA, 1200mg DHA), 200 mg Magnesium Threonate, NAD+
  • 5 mg Meribin Biotin for low-normal biotinidase levels.
  • Low carb "back to the farm" diet, lots of water
  • Quell TENS unit, 5% lidocaine patches, magnesium cream, CBD oil

Last edited by janieg; 09-26-2015 at 08:35 AM.
janieg is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
February (09-28-2015)
Old 09-25-2015, 09:18 PM   #2
janieg
Member
 
janieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janieg View Post
COMT Catechol-O-methyltransferases
Slow metabolizers do not convert the potentially carcinogenic estrogen 4-OHE1
to the more favorable
4-MeOE1

_______________________________________
Association of COMT Haplotypes and Breast Cancer Risk in Caucasian Women

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3086748/

"In this large population-based case control study, we found no significant overall association between breast cancer risk and COMT haplotypes, although two individual haplotypes, with frequencies of 3.7% and 2.4% in the controls, were significantly associated with decreased breast cancer risk.

A total of six COMT SNPs were genotyped (A total of six COMT SNPs were genotyped (rs1544325, rs174674, rs7290221, rs2239393, rs4680 and rs4646316)."

https://www.23andme.com/you/explorer...name=rs1544325

https://www.23andme.com/you/explorer..._name=rs174674

https://www.23andme.com/you/explorer...name=rs7290221

https://www.23andme.com/you/explorer...name=rs2239393

https://www.23andme.com/you/explorer...np_name=rs4680

https://www.23andme.com/you/explorer...name=rs4646316
__________________
Idiopathic, Full Body, Small Fiber Neuropathy since 11/2013. Symptoms include altered sensation in toes; constant tingling/vibrations in feet and lower legs; intermittent tingling in temples, scalp and face; full body "buzzing" in the morning; referred sensation in feet cause by touch; occasional bouts with severe cramping in my feet and legs; when flaring, full body burning.

Metabolic issues: FBG -88 A1C - 5.1 with glucose spikes near 300, can't metabolize alcohol, high LDL.

Current treatments:
  • Omega 3's - Fish Oil (2400 mg EPA, 1200mg DHA), 200 mg Magnesium Threonate, NAD+
  • 5 mg Meribin Biotin for low-normal biotinidase levels.
  • Low carb "back to the farm" diet, lots of water
  • Quell TENS unit, 5% lidocaine patches, magnesium cream, CBD oil
janieg is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
mrsD (09-25-2015)
Old 09-25-2015, 09:54 PM   #3
janieg
Member
 
janieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janieg View Post
CYP1B1 Cytochrome P450 1B1
Fast metabolizers favor the conversion from estrone to a potentially carcinogenic estrogen, 4-OHE1

CYP1B1 Cytochrome P450 1B1 - rs1056836

https://www.23andme.com/you/explorer...name=rs1056836

SNPedia Info: http://www.snpedia.com/index.php/Rs1056836

_______________________________________
__________________
Idiopathic, Full Body, Small Fiber Neuropathy since 11/2013. Symptoms include altered sensation in toes; constant tingling/vibrations in feet and lower legs; intermittent tingling in temples, scalp and face; full body "buzzing" in the morning; referred sensation in feet cause by touch; occasional bouts with severe cramping in my feet and legs; when flaring, full body burning.

Metabolic issues: FBG -88 A1C - 5.1 with glucose spikes near 300, can't metabolize alcohol, high LDL.

Current treatments:
  • Omega 3's - Fish Oil (2400 mg EPA, 1200mg DHA), 200 mg Magnesium Threonate, NAD+
  • 5 mg Meribin Biotin for low-normal biotinidase levels.
  • Low carb "back to the farm" diet, lots of water
  • Quell TENS unit, 5% lidocaine patches, magnesium cream, CBD oil
janieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 08:51 AM   #4
janieg
Member
 
janieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janieg View Post
MnSOD Manganese superoxide dismutase
Reduced MnSOD enzyme activity is associated with potentially genotoxic Free Radical formation
rs4880

http://www.snpedia.com/index.php/Rs4880

https://www.23andme.com/you/explorer...np_name=rs4880

Really long thread discussing it:

http://forums.phoenixrising.me/index...e.23147/page-2
__________________
Idiopathic, Full Body, Small Fiber Neuropathy since 11/2013. Symptoms include altered sensation in toes; constant tingling/vibrations in feet and lower legs; intermittent tingling in temples, scalp and face; full body "buzzing" in the morning; referred sensation in feet cause by touch; occasional bouts with severe cramping in my feet and legs; when flaring, full body burning.

Metabolic issues: FBG -88 A1C - 5.1 with glucose spikes near 300, can't metabolize alcohol, high LDL.

Current treatments:
  • Omega 3's - Fish Oil (2400 mg EPA, 1200mg DHA), 200 mg Magnesium Threonate, NAD+
  • 5 mg Meribin Biotin for low-normal biotinidase levels.
  • Low carb "back to the farm" diet, lots of water
  • Quell TENS unit, 5% lidocaine patches, magnesium cream, CBD oil
janieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 08:54 AM   #5
mrsD
Wisest Elder Ever
 
mrsD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 33,515
Wink

Wow that is some research you are doing!
__________________
All truths are easy to understand once they are discovered; the point is to discover them.-- Galileo Galilei

************************************

.
Weezie looking at petunias 8.25.2017


****************************
These forums are for mutual support and information sharing only. The forums are not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
mrsD is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
janieg (09-27-2015)
Old 09-26-2015, 02:19 PM   #6
caroline2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,985
Default

Janieg, for sure you are doing a lot of your own research.

Back in 1991, and I was 53, I was having a hard time after menopause times. I'm trying to recollect it all but I remember finally going with Premrin as that is what all the doctors were giving to women. I don't know if it's still around or not.

My breasts got rock hard and then I started to do what research I could via Alterantive Medicine Magazine that I was subscribing to. AM is not pro premrin. I did get off it and don't recall how long it was until I "found" integrative MD's.... Thinking back, one the first bloods that Dr. Gruenn did was DHEA. I never heard of it. I was low. Maybe I was in my late 50's just don't recall all the timelines. I was put on DHEA and have been taking it ever since. I get my DHEA levels monitored annually and feel this is the right path for me and breast health and my daily iodine.

During all these years too I was living with a sluggish thyroid and for 10 yrs the MD I was seeing dismissed it all and went by the lab numbers.....not symptoms. Long long saga on that issue.

Anyway, I really trust Life Extension Foundation's work and all their research and thought I'd post this informative link.

http://www.lifeextensionfoundation.o...hments_01.html

So my thoughts on breast health.
__________________
OA onset at 18, now 79. Fibro onset at 61, Hip Replacement "mess" 72 (nerve damage, IT band damage, shorter leg). Otherwise, pretty good health.

Most important supplement: grape seed extract
caroline2 is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
janieg (09-27-2015)
Old 09-27-2015, 11:14 AM   #7
janieg
Member
 
janieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 737
Default

Thanks for all the info, Caroline. I'll read through it all.

As coincidence would have it, I just ordered some DHEA after reading it could possibly help with cortisol levels.

I was so disgusted with my gyn after my visit on Thursday that I was spitting fire. I can't believe I'm having to do this research on my own. Well, yes I can. Having been through what I've been through with SFN, I shouldn't be surprised.

What got me going on this was a post I just saw by this health and nutrition guy:

http://metabolichealing.com/cyp1b1-g...mone-toxicity/

I've since found a Hopkins gyn who might be my next step. She specializes in menopause issues and is only about 30 minutes away. I really don't like playing around with hormones like I am, but to date, I don't feel like I've had a choice.
__________________
Idiopathic, Full Body, Small Fiber Neuropathy since 11/2013. Symptoms include altered sensation in toes; constant tingling/vibrations in feet and lower legs; intermittent tingling in temples, scalp and face; full body "buzzing" in the morning; referred sensation in feet cause by touch; occasional bouts with severe cramping in my feet and legs; when flaring, full body burning.

Metabolic issues: FBG -88 A1C - 5.1 with glucose spikes near 300, can't metabolize alcohol, high LDL.

Current treatments:
  • Omega 3's - Fish Oil (2400 mg EPA, 1200mg DHA), 200 mg Magnesium Threonate, NAD+
  • 5 mg Meribin Biotin for low-normal biotinidase levels.
  • Low carb "back to the farm" diet, lots of water
  • Quell TENS unit, 5% lidocaine patches, magnesium cream, CBD oil
janieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 12:35 PM   #8
caroline2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,985
Default

Do research and think hard on DHEA. I've done enough years of MD's and I know I'm older than you but at 77 I think I'm pretty OK all in all. Not perfect but I never was -- I was better years back but today it's another story.

I think I do well on DHEA and my skin etc show it. So few people in my life know about DHEA...they all stick with HMO's and conventional MD's and these docs probably don't even look at DHEA. I don't know that for sure but my guess. C
__________________
OA onset at 18, now 79. Fibro onset at 61, Hip Replacement "mess" 72 (nerve damage, IT band damage, shorter leg). Otherwise, pretty good health.

Most important supplement: grape seed extract
caroline2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 02:54 PM   #9
caroline2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,985
Default

Janieg, don't know if you saw it, but I started a DHEA post on the Sexual Disorder section here...it's gotten a lot of interest.
__________________
OA onset at 18, now 79. Fibro onset at 61, Hip Replacement "mess" 72 (nerve damage, IT band damage, shorter leg). Otherwise, pretty good health.

Most important supplement: grape seed extract
caroline2 is offline   Reply With Quote
"Thanks for this!" says:
janieg (09-28-2015)
Old 09-28-2015, 06:43 AM   #10
janieg
Member
 
janieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 737
Default

Thanks, I'll go check it out.

I did more reading on DHEA last night, and it's a little scary. The constant theme seems to be "don't do without medical oversight."
__________________
Idiopathic, Full Body, Small Fiber Neuropathy since 11/2013. Symptoms include altered sensation in toes; constant tingling/vibrations in feet and lower legs; intermittent tingling in temples, scalp and face; full body "buzzing" in the morning; referred sensation in feet cause by touch; occasional bouts with severe cramping in my feet and legs; when flaring, full body burning.

Metabolic issues: FBG -88 A1C - 5.1 with glucose spikes near 300, can't metabolize alcohol, high LDL.

Current treatments:
  • Omega 3's - Fish Oil (2400 mg EPA, 1200mg DHA), 200 mg Magnesium Threonate, NAD+
  • 5 mg Meribin Biotin for low-normal biotinidase levels.
  • Low carb "back to the farm" diet, lots of water
  • Quell TENS unit, 5% lidocaine patches, magnesium cream, CBD oil
janieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.
Brought to you by the fine folks who publish mental health and psychology information at Psych Central Mental Health Forums

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment
provided by a qualified health care provider. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.


Powered by vBulletin • Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.31 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

All posts copyright their original authors Community Guidelines Terms of Use Privacy Policy